Entertainment | 2017 Imagen Foundation Nominations Announced

The Imagen Foundation today announced the nominees for the 32nd Annual Imagen Awards, the Latino entertainment awards program dedicated to honoring the positive portrayal and creative excellence of Latinos and Latino cultures in television and film. The Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards will be presented on Friday, August 18, at The Beverly Wilshire in Beverly Hills, Calif. For 32 years the Imagen Foundation has been at the forefront of championing and celebrating inclusion and diversity in the entertainment industry.

In addition to those nominated, the Imagen Awards will honor the Miranda family including Lin-Manuel Miranda, Dr. Luz Towns-Miranda, Luis A. Miranda, Jr., and Luz Miranda-Crespo with the Imagen President’s Award for their humanitarian and artistic contributions. It will also recognize NBC Entertainment with the Vision Award for providing opportunities for Latino advancement in the entertainment industry, both in front and behind the camera.

Exclusive photos from the 2014 Imagen Awards by Richard Sandoval

The following is a complete list of nominees for the 2017 Imagen Awards:

Best Picture
A Change of Heart (Surprise Film, LLC)
Beatriz at Dinner (Roadside Attractions)
The Boatman (Film Punk Films, Indie Rights)
How to be a Latin Lover (3Pas Studios)

Best Director
Miguel Arteta, Beatriz at Dinner (Roadside Attractions)
Ricardo de Montreuil, Lowriders (BH TILT)
Greg Morgan, The Boatman (Film Punk Films, Indie Rights)
Kenny Ortega, A Change of Heart (Surprise Film, LLC)

Best Actor – Feature Film
Gabriel Chavarria, Lowriders (Blumhouse Productions, Imagine Entertainment, Universal Pictures)
Eugenio Derbez, How to be a Latin Lover (3Pas Studios)
Lou Diamond Phillips, Created Equal (Created Equal Productions/T-CAT Films)
Diego Luna, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (Lucasfilm, Walt Disney Studios)
Theo Rossi, Lowriders (BH TILT)
Oscar Torre, The Boatman (Film Punk Films, Indie Rights)

Best Actress – Feature Film
Giovanna Cappetta, The Kids from 62-F (Red Sea Media)
Edy Ganem, Created Equal (Created Equal Productions/T-CAT Films)
Salma Hayek, How to be a Latin Lover (3Pas Studios)
Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner (Roadside Attractions)
Eva Longoria, Lowriders (BH TILT)

Best Primetime Television Program – Drama
Chicago Fire (NBC; NBC Universal and Wolf Entertainment)
East Los High (Hulu, Wise Entertainment, Into Action Films, Population Media Center, Inc.)
Major Crimes (TNT; Warner Bros. Television, Shepard/Robin Company)
Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
Rosewood (FOX; Temple Hill in assoc. w/ 20th Century Fox Television)
Shades of Blue (NBC; Universal Television, Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions, Jack Orman Productions)

Best Primetime Television Program – Comedy
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (FOX; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
Jane The Virgin (The CW Network; CBS TVS)
Modern Family (ABC; 20th Century Fox Television in assoc. w/ Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions)
One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Superstore (NBC; Universal Television)

Best Primetime Program: Special, Movies, & Mini-Series
Adventures in Babysitting (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
American Crime (ABC; ABC Studios)
Custody (Lifetime Network; Lucky Monkey Pictures, Mustard & Company in association with the Green-Light Group & JuVee Productions)
Emerald City (NBC; Universal Television)
The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Let’s Do the Time Warp Again (FOX; Fox 21 Television Studios, Ode Sounds & Visuals and the Jackal Group)

Best Actor – Television
Joaquim de Almeida, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
Guillermo Diaz, Scandal (ABC; ‘Shondaland and ABC Studios for ABC)
Miguel Gomez, The Strain (FX; FX Productions)
Alfonso Herrera, The Exorcist (FOX; 20th Century Fox Television / Morgan Creek Productions)
George Lopez, Lopez (TV LAND; TV Land Original Productions, 3 Arts)
Jon Seda, Chicago P.D. (NBC; NBC Universal and Wolf Entertainment)

Best Actress – Television
Adria Arjona, Emerald City (NBC; Universal Television)
Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Networks; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
Aimee Carrero, Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
Jennifer Lopez, Shades of Blue (NBC; Universal Television, Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions, Jack Orman Productions)
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Catalina Sandino Moreno, Custody (Lifetime Network; Lucky Monkey Pictures, Mustard & Company in association with the Green-Light Group & JuVee Productions)

Best Supporting Actor – Television
Desmin Borges, You’re The Worst (FX; FX Productions)
Jaime Camil, Jane The Virgin (CW; Poppy Productions, RCTV, Electus, CBS Television Studio, Warner Bros. Television/CW)
Peter Gadiot, Queen of The South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC; NBC Universal and Wolf Studios)
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX; Fox 21 Television Studios)
Jon Seda, Chicago Justice (NBC; NBC Universal and Wolf Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actress – Television
Yvonne Coll, Jane The Virgin (CW; Poppy Productions, CW TV Networks)
Veronica Falcon, Queen of the South (USA Networks; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
Isabella Gomez, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)
Gina Torres, Suits (USA Networks; Universal Cable Productions)
Lisa Vidal, Being Mary Jane (BET Networks; Will Packer Productions)

Best Young Actor – Television
Cree Cicchino, Game Shakers (Nickelodeon in association with Schneider’s Bakery; Nickelodeon)
Benjamin ‘Lil P-Nut’ Flores Jr., Game Shakers (Nickelodeon in association with Schneider’s Bakery; Nickelodeon)
Ricardo Huertado, School of Rock ( Nickelodeon in association with Schneider’s Bakery; Nickelodeon)
Jenna Ortega, Stuck in the Middle (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
Marcel Ruiz, One Day at a Time (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)

Best Variety or Reality Show
America Latino (LATV Networks)
Cesar Milan’s Dog Nation (Nat Geo Wild; Leepson Bounds Entertainment for National Geographic)
Fluffy Breaks Even (Fuse TV; Arsonhouse Entertainment, B-17 Entertainment, Fluffy Shop Studios)
Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO; HBO Entertainment in assoc. w/ Bill Maher Productions and Brad Grey Television)
The Real (Telepictures Productions/Warner Bros Domestic Television Distribution)
The Riveras ( Universo; Blank Paige Productions)

Best Children’s Programming
Dora and Friends: Into the City (Nickelodeon)
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
Sesame Street (HBO; Sesame Workshop)
The Halo Effect (Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon in association with Warrior Poets & Ncredible Entertainment)

Best Documentary
A Brave Heart: The Lizzie Vasquez Story (Lifetime Network; Women Rising)
ESPN Features: SC Reportajes (ESPN Deportes (US)/ESPN Dos (Mexico); ESPN)
Hamilton’s America (PBS; Radical Media)
Mariela Castro’s March: “Cuba’s LGBT Revolution”(HBO; DCTV and HBO Documentary Films)
Patria O Muerte (HBO; Triana Films in Association with HBO Documentary Films)
Sands of Silence: Waves of Courage (Malibu International Film Festival) (innerLENS Productions)

Best Informational Program
America by the Numbers, “The New Deciders” (PBS; Futuro Media Group for WGBH and PBS)
ESPN Features; SC Reportajes (ESPN Deportes (US)/ESPN Dos Mexico; ESPN)
Gaycation with Ellen Page (Viceland; Vice Media, LLC)
Pati’s Mexican Table (WETA/Distributed nationally by American Public Television to PBS and public television stations; Co-production of Mexican Table, LLC, with WETA Washington, DC, and Follow Productions)
Puerto Rican Voices (WIPR-TV/Vimeo; Center of Puerto Rican Studies at Hunter College/ CUNY)
The Kitchenistas of National City (PBS; Olivewood Gardens and Learning Center)

Best On-Air Advertising
2016 Walmart “Christmas Better” Campaign (Lopez NegreteCommunications)
Acura RDX: “Family Home” (Caviar)
DishLatino Brand Campaign (In & Out Productions)
En Casa Con Derbez- DishLatino Retention Campaign (In & Out Productions)
Honda CR-V: “Best Friends” (Paraná Films)

Author: Richard Sandoval

Richard Sandoval is an award winning journalist who produces Hispanic Lifestyle a television program broadcasting on several PBS stations throughout the United States. editorial@Hispaniclifestyle.com

Share This Post On