The Winners from the 28th Annual Imagen Awards

Winners of the 28th Annual Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards, honoring positive portrayals of Latinos and Latino culture in entertainment, were announced tonight at a star-studded dinner ceremony held in the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel.  The awards, hosted by Latina journalist Elizabeth Espinosa, were handed out in front of an audience of approximately five hundred attendees representing the entertainment industry and Latino community.  Among celebrities in attendance were Aubrey Plaza, Bella Thorne, Constance Marie, Jon Huertas, Cierra Ramirez, Natalie Martinez and many other Latino performers.

Monica Raymund

Monica Raymund

Helen Hernandez, president of The Imagen Foundation, said:  

“This year, we received 200 entries which really continues to enhance the market value of our community and we are pleased that these creative efforts are once again being acknowledged. The Imagen Foundation recognizes the growing accomplishments of the Latino Community and we look forward with great optimism to the future.”

Winners were selected in 20 different categories from film, television and the internet, and judged by an independent panel of entertainment industry executives and Latino community leaders.  Special recognition went to entrepeneur and philanthropist Christy Walton who won the Imagen Foundation’s President’s Award.  Writer/Producer Jesus Salvador Trevino received the Lifetime Achievement Award and writing and directing brothers, Michael and Gerald Cuesta also received the Norman Lear Writing Award.

Exclusive photos taken by Richard Sandoval from the 2013 Imagen Foundation Awards

[slickr-flickr tag=”imagen13″ type=”gallery” delay=”3″]

[slickr-flickr tag=”imfa13″ type=”gallery” delay=”3″]

Following are the winners for this year’s Imagen Awards in their respective categories.

Best Primetime Television Program:  Castle (ABC Studios)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week: We Love Jenni Special (Blank Paige Productions/mun2)

Best Actor/Television:  Jon Huertas, Castle (ABC)

Best Actress/Television:  Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire (NBC)

Best Supporting Actor/Television:  Carlos Gómez, The Glades (A&E) 

Best Supporting Actress/Television:  Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family)

Best Young Actress/Television:  Raini Rodriguez, Austin & Ally (Disney Channel)

Best Children’s Programming:  Handy Manny (Nelvana/Disney Channel) 

Best Documentary/Film or Television:  Harvest of Empire (Onyx Films/ EVS Communications/ Loquito Productions)

Best National Informational Program:  Oprah’s Next Chapter (Harpo Studios)

Best Local Informational Program:  Vista L.A. (ABC7/Los Angeles, California)

Best On-Air Advertising:  Univision Educate! – De Pandilleros a Panaderos (Univision)

Best Variety or Reality Show: 24/7 Chavez Jr./Martinez (HBO Sports)

Best Feature Film:  Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor – Feature Film:  Luke Ganalon, Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress – Feature Film:  Miriam Colon, Bless Me, Ultima (Monkey Hill Films/Gran Via Productions/Monarch Pictures/Tenaja Productions)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film:  POV: Sin Pais (American Documentary | POV)

Best Web Series: Drama: Caribe Road (Helu Films Entertainment)

Best Web Series: Comedy: Oh Noah! (Thirteen/WNET) 

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational: Sin Vergüenza (Kavich Reynolds/Altamed)

Author: Richard Sandoval

Richard Sandoval is an award winning journalist who produces Hispanic Lifestyle a television program broadcasting on several PBS stations throughout the United States. editorial@Hispaniclifestyle.com

Share This Post On