Nomination Announced | 27th Annual Imagen Awards

The Imagen Foundation has announced the nominees for the 27th Annual Imagen (Spanish for “image”) Awards, honoring positive portrayals of Latinos and Latino cultures in entertainment.  The awards will be presented at a gala black-tie dinner on Friday evening, August 10th, at the Beverly Hilton Hotel International Ballroom

Best Primetime Program
Castle (ABC Studios)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC Studios)
Law & Order: SVU (Wolf Films in association with NBC Universal Television)
Private Practice (ABC Studios)
Switched at Birth (Prodco, Inc. in association with ABC Family)

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week:
Cristian Castro: Mi Historia (mun2)
Five (Echo, Freestyle Picture Company, Chestnut Ridge Productions and Sony Pictures Television)
Hallmark Hall of Fame’s Firelight (Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions)
The Pregnancy Project (Barbara Lieberman Productions)

Best Actor/Television
Jorge Garcia, Alcatraz (Fox Network)
Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf (MTV)
Victor Rasuk, How to Make It in America (HBO)
James Roday, Psych (USA Network)

Best Actress/Television
Rosario Dawson, Five (Lifetime Television)
Rita Moreno, Happily Divorced (TV Land)
Alexa Vega, The Pregnancy Project (Lifetime Television)

Best Young Actress/Television
Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney Channel)
Victoria Justice, Victorious (Nickelodeon)
Fatima Ptacek, Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
Francia Raisa, The Secret Life of the American Teenager (ABC Family)
Bella Thorne, Shake It Up! (Disney Channel)

Best Supporting Actor/Television
Kevin Alejandro, True Blood (HBO)
Carlos Gómez, The Glades (A&E)
Ian Gomez, Cougar Town (ABC)
Hector Elizondo, Last Man Standing (ABC)
Oscar Nuñez, The Office (NBC)
John Ortiz, Luck (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress/Television
Seychelle Gabriel, Falling Skies (TNT)
Eva La Rue, CSI: Miami (CBS)
Constance Marie, Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
Aubrey Plaza, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Judy Reyes, The Pregnancy Project (Lifetime Television)
Kiele Sanchez, The Glades (A&E)

Best Children’s Programming
Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)
El Perro y El Gato (HBO Latino)
Handy Manny (Nelvana/Disney Channel)
Nick News with Linda Ellerbee (Nickelodeon/Lucky Duck)

Best Documentary for Film or Television
Cruz Reynoso: Sowing the Seeds of Justice (Latino Public Broadcasting)
Habla Texas (HBO Latino)
Harlistas: An American Journey (La Banda Films)
Immigrant Nation: The Battle for the Dream (Latino Public Broadcasting)
Paraiso For Sale (Impacto Films/Latino Public Broadcasting)
The Latino List (HBO Latino/HBO Documentary Films)

Best National Informational Program
American Latino (LATV Networks)
Lost in Detention (Frontline/WGBH)
Latin Nation (LATV Networks)
Mexico: The Royal Tour (Check Six Productions/PBS)

Best Local Informational Program
American Graduate: Teacher Town Hall (PBS/Las Vegas, Nevada)
La Familia Importa (KLCS-TV/Los Angeles, California)
Pedro Ruiz: Coming Home (WNET/New York)
The Lupe Casares Special: A Mind Without Boarders (Mi Casa Broadcasting Network/Houston, Texas)
Vista L.A. (ABC7/Los Angeles, California)

Best On-Air Advertising
Dora’s Rescue in Mermaid Kingdom (Nickelodeon)
HBO Latino Branding Spot (HBO)
Hispanic Heritage Month (Tr3s MTV, Música y Mas)
Community Champion Rueben Martinez (PBS SoCal)
Sexy Rubber (Del Mar Films)

Best Variety or Reality Show
24/7 Mayweather/Ortiz (HBO Sports)
From Beyond (mun2)
Great Performances: Il Postino from LA Opera (LA Opera/WNET)
I Love Jenni (Blank Paige Productions/mun2)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC Studios)
Vive Tu Música with 5 Gum (LATV Networks)

Best Feature Film
Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)

Best Director/Feature Film
Youssef Delara, Michael Olmos, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
Patricia Riggen, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Gabriela Tagliavini, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)

Best Actor/Feature Film
E.J. Bonilla, Mamitas (Right Brain Films/Screen Media Films)
Lou Diamond Phillips, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)
Will Ferrell, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)

Best Actress/Feature Film
Corina Calderon, All She Can (SDB/Kapok Pictures/Maya Entertainment)
Eva Longoria, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
Eva Mendes, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Gina Rodriguez, Filly Brown (Cima Productions/Olmos Productions/Silent Giant Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actor/Feature Film
Eugenio Derbez, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Diego Luna, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)
Jose Yenque, Miss Bala (Canana Films/20th Century Fox)

Best Supporting Actress/Feature Film
Kate Del Castillo, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
Mónica Huarte, Without Men (Maya Entertainment)
Cierra Ramirez, Girl in Progress (Pantelion Films)
Genesis Rodriguez, Casa De Mi Padre (NALA Films/Gary Sanchez Productions/Pantelion Films)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film
Ingles (Ruben Avitia)
MADDOGIN’ (Trebuchet Films.)
Our Vows (Exertion Films/Shorts HD)
Rusted Chrome (Angel Flight Media)
The Violinist (Flexible Films)

Best Web Series: Drama
Caribe Road (Helu Films Entertainment)
Clara Como El Agua (Latino Public Broadcasting)
Encounters (Angel Flight Media)
Los Americans (One Economy/V Studio LA)

Best Web Series: Comedy
Mona Auditions (LalisimaTV)
Noah Comprende (WNET)
Police Chicks: Life on the Beat (Lie_Own Productions/ Cuatro Mascaras Productions)

Best Web Series: Reality or Information
Black and Latino (mun2/mun2.tv)
Inspira (iNDIGO PROjECT MEDIA/Hispanic Heritage Foundation)

ABOUT THE IMAGEN AWARDS

The Imagen (pronounced ee-mah-hen) Awards program was established in 1985 from a suggestion by veteran television producer Norman Lear to encourage and recognize the positive portrayals of Latinos in the media. Later, as The Imagen Foundation, it expanded its programs and initiatives to further its mission to serve as a bridge between the Latino community and the entertainment industry in providing access, education, and resources for Latinos in the industry, as well as those seeking careers in entertainment.

Author: Richard Sandoval

Richard Sandoval is an award winning journalist who also produces Hispanic Lifestyle a television program broadcasting on several PBS stations throughout the United States. editorial@Hispaniclifestyle.com

Share This Post On